biography

::

ENG:

Biography:
Graduated in classical percussion and jazz drums at the Conservatory of Music "Tito Schipa" where he currently teaching drums.
He has studied drums in Italy with: Maurizio dei Lazzaretti, Fabrizio Sferra and Alessio Riccio.
He has studied in New York with: John Riley, Matt Wilson, Jonathan Blake, Jim Black, Ernesto Simpson, and Vince Cherico. He has also studied jazz at the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre in 2009.
As leader and composer he recorded three albums, "Nàdan"(blue serge records 2009), "Calligrafie"(Desuonatori 2013), and the last work "Don't Quit"(Workin'Label 2020).

He currently teaches pop-rock drums at the Conservatory of Music "Tito Schipa".


Some of the most significant POP collaborations:
Chiara Civello, Eugenio Finardi, Federico Zampaglione , Tosca, Ninfa Giannuzzi, Carolina Bubbico, Lindsey Webster, Michelle John, Nailah Porter, Rosalia de Souza, Simona Severini.

He has played with many orchestra conductors including:
Louis Bacalov (permio oscar for the music of "il postino"), Pino Iodice and the National Jazz Orchestra of the conservatories and with Beppe Vessicchio. Collaborating with orchestras such as the "Orchestra della Magna Grecia", the "Terra d'Otranto Orchestra" has accompanied many artists including Paolo Belli, Ron, Karima, Antonella Ruggiero, Cheryl Porter, Peppino di Capri, Serena Autieri.
As part of shows like "Premio Barocco" in 2017 led by Francesco Giorgino, "trenta ore per la vita" (Teatro Brancaccio Rome) led by Lorella Cuccarini and Giampiero Ingrassia, conducted by Maestro Beppe Vessicchio, and "Premio Battisti" 2011 has accompanied artists like Antonella Ruggiero, Morgan, Patty Pravo, Teo Teocoli.

As a soloist, he has received awards including:
-1st Prize at the 2008 Naco Memorial Percfest International Competition as a soloist;
-2nd place in his category at the Percussion Days International Festival in Fermo, 2006;
-1st place as "Best Musician" in the 7th National New Generation Competition in Castelfidardo, April 2005

 

Some of the most significant jazz collaborations:

Flavio Boltro, De Dee Bridgewater, Gegè Telesforo, Javer Girotto, Nicola Conte, Fabrizio Bosso, Nguyen Le, Gianluca Petrella, Yelfris Valdes, Raffaele Casarano, Kekko Fornarelli, Marco Tamburini, Gaetano Partipilo, Julian Oliver Mazzariello, Rob Mazurek, Luca Aquino, Renato D'Aiello, Rocco Zifarelli, Gilson Silveira, Giovanni Imparato, Marco Bardoscia, Francesco Bearzatti, Jaques Mauger, Claudio Filippini, Luca Alemanno, Simon Moulier, Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino and many others.
stra.
 

Some of the most significant venues and festivals:


- Brno Jazz Festival (CZECH REPUBLIC)
- Umbria Jazz Winter (ITALY)
- Blue Note, Milano (ITALY)
- Melbourne Jazz festival (AUSTRALIA)
- Jarasum International Jazz Festival (SOUTH KOREA)
- Sidney Jazz Festival (AUSTRALIA)
- Ronnie Scott's Main Show (London,U.K)
- Pizza Express Jazz Club Soho (London, U.K)
- Porgy & Bess (Vienna, AUSTRIA)
- Jamboree jazz club (SPAIN)
- Kolkata Jazz Festival ( INDIA)
- Sounds jazz club (Bruxelles, BELGIUM)
- Ravello Festival (ITALY)
- Edimburgh jazz festival (U.K)
- Teano Jazz (ITALY)
- JazzPote (Thionville, FRANCE)
- Penang jazz festival (MALAYSIA)
- Odessa jazz festival (UKRAINE)
- Glasgow jazz festival (U.K)
-Rocktown Club, Osaka (JAPAN)
- Wolfsburgh festival (GERMANY)
- Jazz Bez (Lviv, UKRAINE)
- Kotakinabalu jezz Fest (MALAYSIA)
- Vynnitsia Jazz festival (UKRAINE)
- Bari in Jazz (ITALY)
- Ufa jazz club (Ufa, RUSSIA)
- International Muzenergo Festival (RUSSIA)
- Bansco Jazz Festival (BULGARIA)
- Aalen Jazz Festival (GERMANY)
- Garana Jazz Festival (ROMANIA)
and many others.

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ITA:

Laureato sia in percussioni classiche che in batteria jazz con il massimo dei voti presso il conservatorio "Tito Schipa " di Lecce. Ha studiato batteria con: Maurizio dei Lazzaretti , Fabrizio Sferra , Alessio Riccio.
Ha studiato a New York con: John Riley, Matt Wilson, Jonathan Blake, Jim Black, Ernesto Simpson, Vince Cherico.
Sotto la guida di M.Carrano ha conseguito il diploma in "percussioni afrocubane", corso triennale tenutosi presso il conservatorio "Tito Schipa"di Lecce .
Ha frequentato corsi di perfezionamento  e master class con celebri batteristi e percussionisti tra cui Peter Erskine, Jimmy Cobb, Gavin Harrison, Virgil Donati, Marco Minneman, Stefano Rossini, Mark Guiliana, Gregg Bissonette, Giovanni Imparato, Christian Meyer, Ellade Bandini, Dom Famularo, Frank Katz, Mike Rosen.
Come leader e compositore ha all'attivo tre dischi: "Nàdan"(Blue Serge Records 2009), " Calligrafie"(Desuonatori 2013), e il suo ultimo lavoro "Don't Quit" (Workin'Label 2020)
 
 
Ha svolto una serie di Master Class in Italia e all'estero tra cui Londra, Hong Kong, Jacarta, Pen Hang.
Insegna attualmente batteria pop-rock presso il conservatorio di Musica "Tito Schipa" di Lecce.

In veste di solista:
-Si aggiudica il 1 premio al concorso internazionale "PercFest memorial Naco" 2008 in qualità di solista.
-E' 3 classificato (2 della sua categoria) al Festival Internazionale "le Giornate della Percussione"(Fermo,2006 ).
- ha conseguito il 1 premio come "miglior musicista" nel 7 concorso nazionale New Generation(Castelfidardo, aprile 2005).


Alcune delle collaborazioni più significative in ambito Pop:

Chiara Civello, Eugenio Finardi, Federico Zampaglione , Tosca, Ninfa Giannuzzi, Carolina Bubbico, Lindsey Webster, Michelle John, Nailah Porter, Rosalia de Souza, Simona Severini.

Ha collaborato con numerosi direttori d'orchestra tra cui:

Louis Bacalov (permio oscar per le musiche di"il postino"), Pino Iodice e l'orchestra nazionale jazz dei conservatori e con Beppe Vessicchio. Collaborando con diverse orchestre come l'Orchestra della Magna Grecia, l'Orchestra terra d'Otranto ha accompagnando numerosi artisti tra cui  Paolo Belli, Ron, Karima, Cheryl Porter, Peppino di Capri, Serena Autieri.

Nell'ambito di trasmissioni come  Premio Barocco 2017 condotto da Francesco Giorgino, Trenta Ore per la vita (Teatro Brancaccio Roma)  condotto da Lorella Cuccarini e Giampiero Ingrassia, diretto dal M° BEPPE VESSICCHIO, e premio battisti 2011 ha accompagnato artisti come Antonella Ruggiero, Morgan, Patty Pravo, Teo Teocoli.

 

Alcune delle collaborazioni più significative in ambito jazz:
Flavio Boltro, De Dee Bridgewater, Javer Girotto, Nicola Conte, Fabrizio Bosso, Nguyen Le, Gianluca Petrella, Yelfris Valdes, Raffaele Casarano, Kekko Fornarelli, Marco Tamburini, Gegè Telesforo, Gaetano Partipilo , Julian Oliver Mazzariello, Rob Mazurek, Luca Aquino, Renato D'Aiello, Rocco Zifarelli, Gilson Silveira, Giovanni Imparato, Marco Bardoscia, Francesco Bearzatti, Jaques Mauger, Claudio Filippini, Luca Alemanno, Simon Moulier, Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino e molti altri.

 

 
Alcune delle Venue e Festival più significative:

Brno Jazz Festival (CZECH REPUBLIC)
- Umbria Jazz Winter (ITALY)
- Blue Note, Milano (ITALY)
- Melbourne Jazz festival (AUSTRALIA)
- Jarasum International Jazz Festival (SOUTH KOREA)
- Sidney Jazz Festival (AUSTRALIA)
- Ronnie Scott's Main Show (London,U.K)
- Pizza Express Jazz Club Soho (London, U.K)
- Porgy & Bess (Vienna, AUSTRIA)
- Jamboree jazz club (SPAIN)
- Kolkata Jazz Festival ( INDIA)
- Sounds jazz club (Bruxelles, BELGIUM)
- Ravello Festival (ITALY)
- Edimburgh jazz festival (U.K)
- Teano Jazz (ITALY)
- JazzPote (Thionville, FRANCE)
- Penang jazz festival (MALAYSIA)
- Odessa jazz festival (UKRAINE)
- Glasgow jazz festival (U.K)-Rocktown Club, Osaka (JAPAN)
- Wolfsburgh festival (GERMANY)
- Jazz Bez (Lviv, UKRAINE)
- Kotakinabalu jezz Fest (MALAYSIA)
- Vynnitsia Jazz festival (UKRAINE)
- Bari in Jazz (ITALY)
- Ufa jazz club (Ufa, RUSSIA)
- International Muzenergo Festival (RUSSIA)
- Bansco Jazz Festival (BULGARIA)
- Aalen Jazz Festival (GERMANY)- Garana Jazz Festival (ROMANIA)

E moltri altri...