biography

::

ENG:
Biography:
Graduated in classical percussion and jazz drums at the Conservatory of Music "Tito Schipa".
He has studied drums with: Maurizio dei Lazzaretti, Fabrizio Sferra and Alessio Riccio.
He has studied in New York with: John Riley, Matt Wilson, Jonathan Blake, Jim Black, Ernesto Simpson, and Vince Cherico. He has also studied jazz at the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre in 2009.

As a soloist:
As a soloist, he has received many awards:
-1st Prize at the 2008 Naco Memorial Percfest International Competition as a soloist;
-2nd place in his category at the Percussion Days International Festival in Fermo, 2006;
-1st place as "Best Musician" in the 7th National New Generation Competition in Castelfidardo, April 2005

 
He has played and recorded with:
Gianluca Petrella, Flavio Boltro, Nicola Conte, Rob Mazurek, Javer Girotto, Nguyen Le, Fabrizio Bosso, Marco Tamburini, Rosalia de Souza, Gegè Telesforo, Francesco Bearzatti, Nicola Conte, Lindsey Webster, Enrico Zanisi, Claudio Filippini, Tino Tracanna, Paolo Belli, Antonella Ruggiero, Carolina Bubbico, Kekko Fornarelli, Renato D'Aiello, Rosalia De Souza, Rocco Zifarelli, Cheryl Porter, Simona Severini, Massimo Carrano, Gilson Silveira, Giovanni Imparato, Fabio Zeppetella, Nailah Porter, Jaques Mauger, Gaetano Partipilo, Arthur Miles, Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino, and many others .
He has collaborated with many conductors, such as: Louis Bacalov; Beppe Vessicchio, Pino Iodice and The National Italialian Jazz Orchestra.
 
- Brno Jazz Festival (CZECH REPUBLIC)
- Umbria Jazz Winter (ITALY)
- Blue Note, Milano (ITALY)
- Melbourne Jazz festival (AUSTRALIA)
- Jarasum International Jazz Festival (SOUTH KOREA)
- Sidney Jazz Festival (AUSTRALIA)
- Ronnie Scott's Main Show (London,U.K)
- Pizza Express Jazz Club Soho (London, U.K)
- Porgy & Bess (Vienna, AUSTRIA)
- Jamboree jazz club (SPAIN)
- Kolkata Jazz Festival ( INDIA)
- Sounds jazz club (Bruxelles, BELGIUM)
- Ravello Festival (ITALY)
- Edimburgh jazz festival (U.K)
- Teano Jazz (ITALY)
- JazzPote (Thionville, FRANCE)
- Penang jazz festival (MALAYSIA)
- Odessa jazz festival (UKRAINE)
- Glasgow jazz festival (U.K)
- Wolfsburgh festival (GERMANY)
- Jazz Bez (Lviv, UKRAINE)
- Kotakinabalu jezz Fest (MALAYSIA)
- Vynnitsia Jazz festival (UKRAINE)
- Bari in Jazz (ITALY)
- Ufa jazz club (Ufa, RUSSIA)
- International Muzenergo Festival (RUSSIA)
- Bansco Jazz Festival (BULGARIA)
- Aalen Jazz Festival (GERMANY)
- Garana Jazz Festival (ROMANIA)
and many others.

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ITA:

Laureato in percussioni classiche e batteria jazz con il massimo dei voti presso il conservatorio "Tito Schipa " di Lecce. Ha studiato batteria con: Maurizio dei Lazzaretti , Fabrizio Sferra , Alessio Riccio.
Ha studiato a New York con: John Riley, Matt Wilson, Jonathan Blake, Jim Black, Ernesto Simpson, Vince Cherico.
Sotto la guida di M.Carrano ha conseguito il diploma in "percussioni afrocubane", corso triennale tenutosi presso il conservatorio "Tito Schipa"di Lecce .
Ha frequentato corsi di perfezionamento in tutta Italia, e master class con celebri batteristi e percussionisti tra cui Peter Erskine, Jimmy Cobb, Gavin Harrison, Virgil Donati, Marco Minneman, Stefano Rossini, Mark Guiliana, Gregg Bissonette, Giovanni Imparato, Christian Meyer, Ellade Bandini, Dom Famularo, Frank Katz, Mike Rosen.

In veste di solista:
-Si aggiudica il 1 premio al concorso internazionale "PercFest memorial Naco" 2008 in qualità di solista.
-E' 3 classificato (2 della sua categoria) al Festival Internazionale "le Giornate della Percussione"(Fermo,2006 ).
- ha conseguito il 1 premio come "miglior musicista" nel 7 concorso nazionale New Generation(Castelfidardo, aprile 2005).


Ha suonato e inciso con:
Gianluca Petrella, Flavio Boltro, Javer Girotto, Nicola Conte, Fabrizio Bosso, Nguyen Le, Marco Tamburini, Rosalia de Souza, Gegè Telesforo, Francesco Bearzatti, Rob Mazurek, Enrico Zanisi, Claudio Filippini, Luca Aquino, Paolo Belli, Rocco Zifarelli, Lindsey Webster, Antonella Ruggiero, Cheryl Porter, Serena Autieri, Ron, Carolina Bubbico, Kekko Fornarelli, Simona Severini, Gilson Silveira, Giovanni Imparato, Fabio Zeppetella, Nailah Porter, Jaques Mauger, Claudio Filippini, Gaetano Partipilo, Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino e molti altri. Ha collaborato con numerosi direttori d'orchestra tra cui : Louis Bacalov (permio oscar per le musiche di"il postino"), Beppe Vessicchio, Pino Iodice e l'orchestra nazionale jazz dei conservatori.
 

- Brno Jazz Festival (CZECH REPUBLIC)
- Umbria Jazz Winter (ITALY)
- Blue Note, Milano (ITALY)
- Melbourne Jazz festival (AUSTRALIA)
- Jarasum International Jazz Festival (SOUTH KOREA)
- Sidney Jazz Festival (AUSTRALIA)
- Ronnie Scott's Main Show (London,U.K)
- Pizza Express Jazz Club Soho (London, U.K)
- Porgy & Bess (Vienna, AUSTRIA)
- Jamboree jazz club (SPAIN)
- Kolkata Jazz Festival ( INDIA)
- Sounds jazz club (Bruxelles, BELGIUM)
- Ravello Festival (ITALY)
- Edimburgh jazz festival (U.K)
- Teano Jazz (ITALY)
- JazzPote (Thionville, FRANCE)
- Penang jazz festival (MALAYSIA)
- Odessa jazz festival (UKRAINE)
- Glasgow jazz festival (U.K)
- Wolfsburgh festival (GERMANY)
- Jazz Bez (Lviv, UKRAINE)
- Kotakinabalu jezz Fest (MALAYSIA)
- Vynnitsia Jazz festival (UKRAINE)
- Bari in Jazz (ITALY)
- Ufa jazz club (Ufa, RUSSIA)
- International Muzenergo Festival (RUSSIA)
- Bansco Jazz Festival (BULGARIA)
- Aalen Jazz Festival (GERMANY)

-Garana Jazz Festival(ROMANIA)
E moltri altri...